WebsiteBaker Community Forum (upd)

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Droplets & Snippets => Topic started by: aldus on September 03, 2008, 03:41:10 PM

Title: x_cForm
Post by: aldus on September 03, 2008, 03:41:10 PM
A simple modul snipplet for a class for formulars forms

Once you have the modul installed you can use a class "cForm" to build forms.
Notice: this is not QuickForm (PEAR) and it is not mean as a portation to WebsiteBaker at all;
even no recoding of the package.

Current Version: 0.1.3.beta - 2008-10-07

update: multiple selections support

Requirements:

Known issues

ToDo - Roadmap


Bugfix in 0.1.2 Alpha: Checkbox-bugfix for missplaced "'" single quote ...

Bugfix in 0.1.1 Alpha: Typos ("cancle" instead of "cancel")

Any kind of improvment, critics, recomentations, code-cleanings, warnings and grumble
are always wellcome.

Some examples:

If you want to use this class in the backend you are in the need to import it first, like

<?php
require_once (WB_PATH.'/modules/x_cform/include.php');
?>


If you want to use it inside a template you don't need it.

Initial within some formattributes, you can use any valid attribute as you like inside an assoc. array.

<?php
$form_attribs 
= Array (
    
'name'        => "wb_addresses_form",
    
'class'        => "xForm",
    
'action'    => $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']
);

$form = new c_form$form_attribs );
?>



Add a hidden field with the name "id" and a typical value to the formular

<?php
$form
->addElement( Array ('type' => 'hidden''name' => "id""value" => $_REQUEST['id']) );
?>



Add a textfield with an label to the formular

<?php
$form
->addElement( Array ('type' => 'text''label'=> ucfirst($i), 'name' => $i'value' => $data[$i] ) );
?>



Add a textarea to the formular

<?php
$form
->addElement( Array ('type' => 'textarea''label'=> ucfirst($i), 'name' => $i'content' => $data[$i] ) );
?>



Add a select to the formular
As a "content" you will have to pass an assoc. array in the form "Key" = value, where the Key is display
in the popup menu. You can also pass a "select"-value to the select.

<?php
$content 
= array (
    
'Anna'        => 1,
    
'Judith'    => 2,
    
'Mary Lou'    => 3,
    
'Xanthippe'    => 4
}
$form->addElement( Array ('type' => 'select''label' => ucfirst($i), 'name' => $i'content' => $group_select'select'=>) );
?>



Add a submit-button within some javascript.

<?php
$form
->addElement ( Array ('type' => 'submit''name' => 'submit''value' => $TEXT['SAVE'], 'onclick' => "this.submit();") );
?>


update 0.1.3: support for multiple select ...

<?php

$form
->addElement ( Array (
    
'type'        => 'select'
    
'name'        => "group_id[]"
    
'label'        => $ADDRESSES['DISPLAYGROUP'], 
    
'content'    => $group_select
    
'select'    => explode(",",$temp_data['groups']), // !
    
'multiple'    =>'multiple'
    
'size'        => 4,
    
'onload'    => "alert(this);"
) );
?>



echo the complete form out of a module or template

<?php
echo $form->toHTML();
?>



Also supported types are "html", for "pur" html-code, "button", "cancel" and "checkbox".

To modify the output you can manipulate/change the template-strings (all public):

- $form_template - holds the complete form, default is:

"\n<form {{ attribs }}>\n{{ hidden }}\n<table>\n{{ content }}</table>\n</form>\n";

within the markers for

- $element_template - holds a single element, default is:

"<tr>\n\t<td class='left'>{{ label }}</td>\n\t<td class='right'>{{ content }}</td>\n</tr>\n"

within the markers for

So if you want to display the formular-elements inside divs you can easy overwrite the templates as you needed.


Regards
Aldus



[gelöscht durch Administrator]
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: aldus on September 15, 2008, 07:28:02 PM
Update/Bugfix for 0.1.2 alpha

- Bugfix for "checkboxes" -> missplaced single quote bug ... could be problematic for some browsers
- Minor typos in the "info.php!" ...

Regards
Aldus
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: Stefek on September 15, 2008, 09:52:21 PM
Quote from: aldus on September 03, 2008, 03:41:10 PM
Any kind of improvment, critics, recomentations, code-cleanings, warnings and grumble
are always wellcome.
Have some "grumble"  8-)

I don't get the clue what this is all about.
I can't figure out what to do with this - no idea.

But looks very interesting.
Maybe a working example would help understanding.

Regards,
Stefek
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: aldus on September 16, 2008, 11:52:05 AM
Make a new Page, Type: "code2", and place the following inside (PHP)

<?php
/**
 *    @version    0.1.0
 *    @date        2008-09-16
 *    @author        aldus
 *    @package    WebsiteBaker - code-examples
 *
 */

$form_attribs = Array (
    
'name'    => "search",
    
'class'    => "xForm",
    
'action'=> WB_URL."/search/index.php"
);

$form = new c_form$form_attribs );

$form->addElement( Array ('type' => 'hidden''name' => "page_id""value" => $page_id ) );
$form->addElement( Array ('type' => 'hidden''name' => "section_id""value" => $section_id ) );

$form->addElement( Array (
    
'type'    => 'text'
    
'label'    => "Suchbegriff: "
    
'name'    => "string"
    
'style' => "display:block;float:left;width:200px;"  
    
)
);

$form->addElement( Array('type' => 'html''content' => "&nbsp;") );

$form->addElement( Array (
    
'type'        => 'submit'
    
'name'        => 'submit'
    
'value'        => "Suchen"
    
'onclick'    => "this.submit();"
    
'style'        => "display:block;float:left;width:200px;"
    
)
);

echo 
$form->toHTML();
?>



As for other working examples you can take a look at "addresses" ...

Regards
Aldus
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: Stefek on September 16, 2008, 01:04:44 PM
Quote from: aldus on September 16, 2008, 11:52:05 AM
Make a new Page, Type: "code2", and place the following inside (PHP)
Cool.

Best Regards,
Stefek
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: Argos on September 19, 2008, 01:52:23 PM
What's a "formular"?

Can someone please explain in a few sentences what this thingy is and does, without people having to install it first?

Thanks.
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: aldus on September 19, 2008, 02:05:49 PM
Quote from: Argos on September 19, 2008, 01:52:23 PM
What's a "formular"?

Can someone please explain in a few sentences what this thingy is and does, without people having to install it first?

Thanks.

I must apologize for the "dinglish" and the confusion about the word - it's simple a form.

Regards
Aldus
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: aldus on October 07, 2008, 03:01:42 PM
Update for 0.1.3 -
multiple select support for elementType "select".

Regards
Aldus
Title: Re: x_cForm does not work
Post by: FrankH on March 19, 2009, 12:23:07 PM
I just installed x_cForm 0.14 from AMASP successfully.
But when I want to add a page, I can't choose this page type x_cForm because I don't see it in the list.
What's wrong here?
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: aldus on March 19, 2009, 12:56:53 PM
Because it's a "code"-modul (snippet) - not a page-module like "form" ...
To use it for the frontend you can use a code/code2 page like in the examples.
If you want to use it for the backend, e.g. inside a modul in "modify.php", you will have to include it first.

Regards
Aldus
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: bschaich on September 24, 2011, 02:18:28 AM
I found a small bug in your snippet and maybe I can get some help in return...

In line 358 of include.php there is one parameter too much, which brings up an error in php 5.3, as this parameter is deprecated.
$t = mktime( 0, 0, 0, $month, 1, 1, 2001);

However, the deprecated parameter was never intended to use, instead you just can delete on of the numbers "1", as they obviously somehow doubles unintended. Why the code worked anyways I did not follow up.

Well, and now here is my problem:
I see I can do nice date fields with that class, but how can this be integrated with a form? I expect I have somehow to do an addelement() with the date, but don't get it... Any hints?

regards,
Benny
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: Kant on September 24, 2011, 02:34:50 PM
Hello Benny
There is a littel "test.php" inside the modules itsleft within some example-code for the use of "dateSelect".
The simples way is to place it as an HTML-content - e.g.

<?php
/**
 * Just a simple call within inside a code/code2 section
 * Please keep in mind, you don't have to include the module file here, as this one
 * is a code-snippet.
 * If you want to use it in the backend you will have to include it first, e.g.
 * require_once (WB_PATH."/modules/x_cForm/include.php");
 *
 */
 
$form_args = array(
'method' => "post",
'action' => "#",
'class' => "my_example_form_class"
);

$form = new c_form$form_args );

/**
 * Add a simple date-select
 *
 */
$form->addElement( array(
'type' => "html",
'name' => "example",
'content' => $form->dateSelect(),
'label' => "example"
)
);

/**
 * Add submit button
 *
 */
$form->addElement ( array (
'type' => 'submit',
'name' => 'submit',
'value' => $TEXT['SAVE'],
'onclick' => "this.submit();"
)
);

echo 
$form->toHTML();

unset( 
$form );

e.g. inside a code/code2 section. As for the (mini)-bug - thanks - as far as i can see version 0.2.0 is uploaded on AMASP.

Kind regards
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: bschaich on September 24, 2011, 11:24:52 PM
Thanks a lot, that was quite helpful!

Regards,
Benny
Title: A "cancel" button?
Post by: bschaich on November 22, 2011, 08:50:50 PM
Hi,

here is some of my code:
$form->addElement( Array (
    'type'        => 'submit',
    'name'        => 'submit',
    'value'        => "Sichern",
    'onclick'    => "this.submit();",
    'style'        => "display:block;float:left;width:100px;"
    )
);
$form->addElement( Array (
    'type'        => 'cancel',
    'name'        => 'cancel',
    'value'        => "Abbrechen", 
    'style'        => "display:block;float:right;width:100px;"
    )
);


These are two buttons, a Submit and a Cancel button. Unfortunately the "cancel" button is interpreted as Textfield.  I also checked the code of x_cForm and the word "cancel" is used as type directly.  I cannot find anywhere in HTML a type "cancel". Actually the name of the type is "reset"...

Am i getting something wrong here?

Regards,
Benny
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: Stefek on November 23, 2011, 03:16:11 AM
The second array must have value of 'submit' in the 'type' index.

Regards,
Stefek
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: Bug on November 23, 2011, 09:46:26 PM
Can someone describe why to use this in stead of pmform?
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: bschaich on December 05, 2011, 12:08:35 AM
Quote from: Bug on November 23, 2011, 09:46:26 PM
Can someone describe why to use this in stead of pmform?
Good question. I need those values to put them into a database. To my knowledge PMForm puts all data into one field. This does not allow the use of foreign keys and a couple of more reasons why data usually is put into DB...

I'd be glad if I'm not right....

regards,
Benny
Title: Re: x_cForm
Post by: wbs_H on February 25, 2017, 06:38:58 PM
Quote from: aldus on September 16, 2008, 11:52:05 AM
Make a new Page, Type: "code2", and place the following inside (PHP)

<?php
/**
 *    @version    0.1.0
 *    @date        2008-09-16
 *    @author        aldus
 *    @package    WebsiteBaker - code-examples
 *
 */

code example doesnt work when place in code 2 and code 3. Help?

$form_attribs = Array (
    
'name'    => "search",
    
'class'    => "xForm",
    
'action'=> WB_URL."/search/index.php"
);

$form = new c_form$form_attribs );

$form->addElement( Array ('type' => 'hidden''name' => "page_id""value" => $page_id ) );
$form->addElement( Array ('type' => 'hidden''name' => "section_id""value" => $section_id ) );

$form->addElement( Array (
    
'type'    => 'text'
    
'label'    => "Suchbegriff: "
    
'name'    => "string"
    
'style' => "display:block;float:left;width:200px;"  
    
)
);

$form->addElement( Array('type' => 'html''content' => "&nbsp;") );

$form->addElement( Array (
    
'type'        => 'submit'
    
'name'        => 'submit'
    
'value'        => "Suchen"
    
'onclick'    => "this.submit();"
    
'style'        => "display:block;float:left;width:200px;"
    
)
);

echo 
$form->toHTML();
?>



As for other working examples you can take a look at "addresses" ...

Regards
Aldus