WebsiteBaker Community Forum (upd)

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: o_nantes on November 02, 2008, 12:24:30 PM

Title: show_menu2 help
Post by: o_nantes on November 02, 2008, 12:24:30 PM
Hi everybody,
I have a strange behavior with the use of show_menu2 : I can only display a full deployed  menu.
Explanations :
here's the website : http://www.drapes-aeriens.com (http://www.drapes-aeriens.com)
I use 2 languages FR and EN.
I have a second navigation bar on the left called by this fonction :

show_menu2(2, 76, SM2_ALL, SM2_ALL);

Where :
2 is the menu number
76 the page id where begins the display of the menu (this page is hidden)

I tried all the possible options but the only way to display something else than a blank menu is :  SM2_ALL, SM2_ALL !!
And I need a "auto trim" menu (displaying the childs only where I'm on it)

So, I need a show_menu2 expert to stop my headhache :)
Thank you for your help

Title: Re: show_menu2 help
Post by: BerndJM on November 02, 2008, 05:17:02 PM
Hi,

you need a "auto" trim, why don't use SM2_TRIM ?

show_menu2(2, 76, SM2_ALL, SM2_TRIM);


Regards Bernd
Title: Re: show_menu2 help
Post by: o_nantes on November 02, 2008, 06:07:56 PM
Thank you Bernd for your reponse.
I tried that but it  doesn't work, in fact it works only if i'm already in one page of the sub menu (menu (2))  but when i call a page from the menu(1) the menu(2) doesn't display at all
I finally think it looks like a bug.

Quote from: BerndJM on November 02, 2008, 05:17:02 PM
Hi,

you need a "auto" trim, why don't use SM2_TRIM ?

show_menu2(2, 76, SM2_ALL, SM2_TRIM);


Regards Bernd
Title: Re: show_menu2 help
Post by: brofield on November 05, 2008, 11:09:26 AM
Are you sure that you have configured the menus correctly? You appear to be using two different techniques at the same time: multiple menus (menu 2), and differently rooted menus (en and fr).

I have never seen a point in the multiple menu option (as implemented in WB2), I think that using differently rooted menus is the easier to understand way.
http://help.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/advanced-docu/designer-guide/multilingual-websites.php

Most likely this is a problem with your menu configuration. I would suggest changing to a single menu and using different roots.

Brodie
Title: Re: show_menu2 help
Post by: mviens on November 22, 2008, 02:25:57 AM
I've read through a lot of the strings about multilingual sites and menus and haven't yet found an answer to my situation.

I have the following setup using:
show_menu2(0, SM2_ROOT+2, SM2_ALL, SM2_ALL|SM2_PRETTY, false, false, '<ul class="menu">'); ?>

Landing Page - with intro text in EN & FR and links to both languages:
- EN
-- Section 1
--- Section 1 sub A
--- Section 1 sub A
-- Section 2
--- Section 2 sub A
--- Section 2 sub A
- FR
-- Section 1
--- Section 1 sub A
--- Section 1 sub A
-- Section 2
--- Section 2 sub A
--- Section 2 sub A

But can't quite get the hang of Jellycan to show only/all the English pages/sub pages in the English section and likewise for the French.

I tried:
show_menu2(0, SM2_ROOT+2, SM2_ALL, SM2_TRIM
but then subpages didn't show up unless you clicked on the parent page.

Any help is always much appreciated.

Michael
Title: Re: show_menu2 help
Post by: vyni on November 22, 2008, 10:34:23 AM
Hi, just an idea

You create 2 different menus. If You don“t know how look in the help-pages multiple menus.

One menu for EN-pages and one menu for FR-pages.
In Your index.php put an if-else switch, based on language, to the showmenu-call like this:

<?php
if (LANGUAGE == 'EN') {
show_menu2(1,SM2_ROOT,SM2_ALL,SM2_ALL,'<li><a h.......>) ';
} else {
show_menu2(2,SM2_ROOT,SM2_ALL,SM2_ALL,'<li><a h.......>) ';
}
?>



And from now You will only have either this or that menu.

regards from Himberg, next to Vienna
Title: Re: show_menu2 help
Post by: mviens on November 22, 2008, 11:02:34 PM
Hi Vyni,

Thanks for the recommendation. After many hours of chasing my tale, I actually had a moment of clarity and reverted back to the initial setup I was first trying to do without all the extra coding. This time, I simply moved my EN and FR pages up to the root level next to Home:

HOME (Landing Page - with intro text in EN & FR and links to both languages):
EN
- Section 1
-- Section 1 sub A
-- Section 1 sub A
- Section 2
-- Section 2 sub A
-- Section 2 sub A
FR
- Section 1
-- Section 1 sub A
-- Section 1 sub A
- Section 2
-- Section 2 sub A
-- Section 2 sub A

and then set my menu call as follows:
<?php show_menu2(0, SM2_ROOT+1, SM2_ALL, SM2_ALL|SM2_CURRTREE|SM2_PRETTY, false, false, '<ul class="menu">'); ?>

And everything works just perfectly. I'm not sure why I didn't get this at the beginning but I guess it's all good learning...

Thanks again for your time.

Michael