WebsiteBaker Community Forum (upd)

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: Ogierini on June 23, 2009, 08:19:38 PM

Title: Joomla template into WB succeeded, but did I do all the works?
Post by: Ogierini on June 23, 2009, 08:19:38 PM
Hi There again.

I have transformed a Joomla template into a WB template.
Since I am not the Princes php, I wondered if someone could take a glimp at mij index.php if I didn't forget something important. It seems to work alright. But just to check check doublecheck..... :wink:

here is the code:

<?php
?>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" lang="en" xml:lang="en">
<head>
<title><?php page_title(); ?></title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=<?php if(defined('DEFAULT_CHARSET')) { echo DEFAULT_CHARSET; } else { echo 'utf-8'; }?>" />
<meta name="description" content="<?php page_description(); ?>" />
<meta name="keywords" content="<?php page_keywords(); ?>" />
<link href="<?php echo TEMPLATE_DIR?>/template_css.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />

</head>
<body id="page">

<div align="center">
   <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="816">
       <tr>
           <td class="outline">

                 <div id="header_outer">
                     <div id="header">
                     &nbsp;
                     </div>
                     <div id="header_r_outer">
                       <div id="header_r">
                   </div>
                 </div>                                    
                 </div>
                       <div id="top-nav">
                       <div id="top-buttons">
<div id="menu">
       <?php show_menu2(0SM2_ROOTSM2_START); ?>
   </div>

           <br />                        
                       </div>
                       </div>    
               <div class="clr"></div>

                 <div id="content_outer"></div>    
                   <div id="content_inner"></div>    
<div id="content">
               <div class="entry">
           <?php page_content(); 
            
// echo "<pre>";
            // print_r(get_defined_constants());
            // echo "</pre>";
            
?>

                     <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%" class="content_table">
                       <tr valign="top">
                           <td width="100%">
                               <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%" class="content_table">

                               
                                   
                               </table>


                           </td>
                           
                       
  </table>
</div>
</div>
         </td>
     </tr>
  </table>
</div><div id="footer"> </div>
       <div id="footer-valid">
           <?php page_footer(); ?>
       </div>
  <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="816px" class="footer" align="center">
     <tr>
         <td>
          
         </td>
     </tr>
  </table>
</body>
</html>


Thanks a million..... Irene
Title: Re: Joomla template into WB succeeded, but did I do all the works?
Post by: BerndJM on June 23, 2009, 09:21:40 PM
Hi,

at a quick look it seems to be o.k.
the

<?php
?>


at the beginning is unnecessary
before </head> you should add this lines

<?php
// this allows to include the optional module files (frontend.css, frontend.js) into the head section
if(function_exists('register_frontend_modfiles')) {
  
register_frontend_modfiles('css');
  
register_frontend_modfiles('js');
?>


In the SM2 call it's recommentet also to set the 4th parameter $aOptions (see the readme).
You don't need the login and the search functionality?

Regards Bernd
Title: Re: Joomla template into WB succeeded, but did I do all the works?
Post by: Ogierini on June 24, 2009, 01:42:55 PM
Thanks a lot,

I don't need a search and login.

What do you mean with?

SM2 call it's recommentet also to set the 4th parameter $aOptions ?

kind regards Irene