Hi,
I tried Stefek's solution from this post: https://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,15692.0.html
and here is a small demo
username: test
pass: demo123
have fun and try to log in :)
I.
Please do not change prefered language when you log in, as site goes under construction for next person who logs in with same username...
wow - nice backed
i like the combination with your PM mod.... :wink:
i've send you a PM on your site
regards martin
I like it too :)
That idea just crossed my mind so I did a quick rework during my job break :)
By the way, my basic idea was to prevent users to see backend :) They dont have to see backend now when they want to change their preferences :) Only if they know the structure of WB and type /admin :)
cheers
ok the skinnable backend is such a new stuff - but i'm looking for some real good tutorials for a tutorials project to support and enlarge the help project...
i've this patch will get in the 2.8.1 - could you write a little tutorial (not in the forum - a real tut)?
i will write you again - for now it's just to have it in minds... :wink:
regards martin
Do you mean about this panel in frontend ?
yes....it's very nice use of the patch.... 8-)
very nice, much better than my small copy and paste solution :-)
can you share, post the code of the panel?
sorry for my bad english
Wow Ivan,
looks really cool!!!
I am glad to see that the work I did on the patch was not a 'wasted time project' and some designers can see the advantages it offers ;-)
Kind regards,
Stefek
Guys,
I will post it as soon as I get home :) Also I want to try some design adjustments :)
cheers
Ok first I klicke daround a little bit, than I logged me in unter massages. Than I went do /admin/, logged out and again in... Now my mind:
First of all I like the Theme for login. Only the margin doesn't fit in IE. FF everything is allright. Same is with the Top bar. At IE I have to scroll to the right to see everything. After I klicked on Login at FF I can't see the Forgotten your details? Link. This works in IE.
The solution with Changing details is more than perfekt. Only thing I would like to ask: Is it possible to change the view? Maybe it's possible to disply a Special section, menu site or something there... I have users witch are just able to edit special sites and this way they can have a "quicklink". Changing settings is not nesesary every time.
That's it for the moment.
CU Moritz
And again: GREAT WORK!!!
I am playing a bit with the styling, all should fit just fine when I finish.
Well, my idea was to set preferences page here, but you can put in this panel whatever you like :)
What do you mean by changing a view ? do you have some other idea ?
cheers
Now a bit more styled.. Working fine in FF 3.5 IE 8 and Chrome, tested myself :)
By the way, dont think that it brakes design. I manualy put down the language menu on my site, because this panel was overlaping it and I couldnt change language :)
Is there anything you want to add/change before I post the code ?
by the way, is there a simple way to change background color for combo box ?
cheers
Is still the Same. I made a screenshot maybe it helps. Look at the scrollbar at the bottom.
What I was thinking aout is this: I have a user who's taking care about the news. So when he logged in, display the news section there.
Or Display pn if you use this Modul or even be able to set up a shortcut list. In my case I offten use Addon file editor, from the admin panel, so I would like to place a shortcut there.
But this all depense on the user logged in. I know it's strange but display diffrent things depend on logged in / not logged in and wich user would be gread.
CU Moritz
[gelöscht durch Administrator]
Just dont tell me that you are using IE6 :)
Well, basicly you can put anything in the panel, and user doesnt have to be loged in :), but you will have just one panel - the one where is log in and sign up..
But you can use one panel to login or sign up, and when he is loged in, there is another panel with 3 fields to put what you need..
I am not a coder, so I cant code this just to check modules in backend ang get this in frontend, but you can manualy add whatever you want there...(I put preferences page, but you can place some droplets- or even transform anynews snippet into droplet and put it there..)
I will try tomorrow to put another section block in the panel to be displayed when you are loged in, and see if it works :) just my crazy ideas :)
all best
I.
and little off topic:
If I have two blocks: Left and right, (left is main, right is side bar) which target (like _blank for new window) or whatever I must define that when I click on link in right block, new content opens in it, and not in main (left) block ? or if I click on link in Left block to open page in right and reverse..?
cheers
Quote from: crnogorac081 on October 24, 2009, 02:31:59 AM
and little off topic:
If I have two blocks: Left and right, (left is main, right is side bar) which target (like _blank for new window) or whatever I must define that when I click on link in right block, new content opens in it, and not in main (left) block ? or if I click on link in Left block to open page in right and reverse..?
cheers
Does anyone have any hint for this ?
cheers
Quote from: crnogorac081 on October 23, 2009, 12:34:56 PM
Guys,
I will post it as soon as I get home :) Also I want to try some design adjustments :)
cheers
Hello Ivan,
you didn't post your trick till now, right?
Could you explain how you did include all the boxes in top?
Kind Regards,
Stefek
Quote from: Stefek on November 19, 2009, 06:21:12 PM
Quote from: crnogorac081 on October 23, 2009, 12:34:56 PM
Guys,
I will post it as soon as I get home :) Also I want to try some design adjustments :)
cheers
Hello Ivan,
you didn't post your trick till now, right?
Could you explain how you did include all the boxes in top?
Kind Regards,
Stefek
Oupsss , totaly forgot :( sorry
Ok here it is:
Ih index.php of the temlate add following code into head
<link href="<?php echo TEMPLATE_DIR; ?>/account-htt/css/slide.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />
AND ALSO
<script src="<?php echo TEMPLATE_DIR; ?>/account-htt/js/slide.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
Now, just below <body> tag I added this code:
<!-- Panel -->
<div id="toppanel">
<div id="panel">
<div class="content clearfix">
<?php
if(FRONTEND_LOGIN AND !$wb->is_authenticated()) {
?>
<div class="left">
<h1>Welcome to this Web-site</h1>
<h2>This is great site..</h2>
<p class="grey">Next step is to drop text from from global block!</p>
<h2>This is Header</h2>
<p class="grey">this is raw design.. but its working :)</p>
</div>
<div class="left">
<?php
include (WB_PATH . '/account/login_form.php');
?>
</div>
<div class="left right">
<?php
include (WB_PATH . '/account/signup_form.php');
?>
</div>
<?php
} elseif (FRONTEND_LOGIN AND $wb->is_authenticated()) {
include (WB_PATH . '/account/preferences_form.php');
?>
<?php
}
?>
</div>
</div> <!-- /login -->
<!-- The tab on top -->
<div class="tab">
<ul class="login">
<li class="left"> </li>
<li>
<?php
echo $TEXT['WELCOME_BACK'].' ';
if($wb->is_authenticated()) {
echo $wb->get_display_name().' | <a href="'.LOGOUT_URL.'">'.$MENU['LOGOUT'].'</a> ';
} else{
echo 'Guest';
}
?>
</li>
<li class="sep">|</li>
<li id="toggle">
<?php
if($wb->is_authenticated()) {
echo '<a id="open" class="open" href="#">'.$MENU['PREFERENCES'].'</a>';
} else{
echo '<a id="open" class="open" href="#">Log In | Register</a>';
}
?>
<a id="close" style="display: none;" class="close" href="#">Close Panel</a>
</li>
<li class="right"> </li>
</ul>
</div> <!-- / top -->
</div> <!--panel -->
And add this account-htt (attached) into your template dir.
that should do the trick :)
cheers
[gelöscht durch Administrator]
Cool Ivan!
Thank you for sharing.
Works excelent.
Kind regards,
Stefek
Im glad :) this panel could be used for anything.. example: news or events for registered users :) or something like that..
cheers
Hello Ivan,
yes thats right.
A kind of sitemap/page-hotlinks or a search input field is a good idea too ;-)
I was just interested how you did include the external files, and this way:
Quote from: Ivan
<?php
include (WB_PATH . '/account/login_form.php');
?>
</div>
<div class="left right">
<?php
include (WB_PATH . '/account/signup_form.php');
?>
</div>
... brings some new ways of usage of my patch into mind.
For example using a code section I can make a page, where the user has both: the opportunity to login or to register on one page.
:-)
Kind regards,
Stefek
Yea, you can use it for anything :) You just need a good idea :)
I like the sliding thingy, but maybe you can use a jquery version to keep WB as much jquery-oriented as possible?
I tried to login in with test/demo123, but the only thing I see is a Website Under Construction page...
Yep, I knew what was the issue the moment I read your post :)
If you go to backend: http://ivan.milicevic.me/admin , you will see that somebody changed prefered language from english to Poland (I just put it back to english so that demo can work again..)
The problem is that site goes under construction when user logs in , if he choose preferred language which is different than each page's language..
I wrote about that here: https://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,15731.msg102177.html#msg102177
You can now try the demo, and also test this "bug" , and change language some other, and see that site goes under construction.. but then please go to backend and put language back to english so that other people can see the demo too :)
cheers
Hello Ivan,
one of the positive features of the Customizable Frontend Account Template is the fact that you can remove input fields you don't want your logged in visitors to change.
For example you can remove or hide the "language" input field / select box and they wan't be able to change it.
;-)
Regards,
Stefek
Yea I know, I am thinking to disable that combo box :) Just wanted to show it fully featured :)
cheers
Quote from: crnogorac081 on November 19, 2009, 11:26:23 PM
Quote from: Stefek on November 19, 2009, 06:21:12 PM
Quote from: crnogorac081 on October 23, 2009, 12:34:56 PM
Guys,
I will post it as soon as I get home :) Also I want to try some design adjustments :)
cheers
Hello Ivan,
you didn't post your trick till now, right?
Could you explain how you did include all the boxes in top?
Kind Regards,
Stefek
Oupsss , totaly forgot :( sorry
Ok here it is:
Ih index.php of the temlate add following code into head
<link href="<?php echo TEMPLATE_DIR; ?>/account-htt/css/slide.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />
AND ALSO
<script src="<?php echo TEMPLATE_DIR; ?>/account-htt/js/slide.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
Now, just below <body> tag I added this code:
<!-- Panel -->
<div id="toppanel">
<div id="panel">
<div class="content clearfix">
<?php
if(FRONTEND_LOGIN AND !$wb->is_authenticated()) {
?>
<div class="left">
<h1>Welcome to this Web-site</h1>
<h2>This is great site..</h2>
<p class="grey">Next step is to drop text from from global block!</p>
<h2>This is Header</h2>
<p class="grey">this is raw design.. but its working :)</p>
</div>
<div class="left">
<?php
include (WB_PATH . '/account/login_form.php');
?>
</div>
<div class="left right">
<?php
include (WB_PATH . '/account/signup_form.php');
?>
</div>
<?php
} elseif (FRONTEND_LOGIN AND $wb->is_authenticated()) {
include (WB_PATH . '/account/preferences_form.php');
?>
<?php
}
?>
</div>
</div> <!-- /login -->
<!-- The tab on top -->
<div class="tab">
<ul class="login">
<li class="left"> </li>
<li>
<?php
echo $TEXT['WELCOME_BACK'].' ';
if($wb->is_authenticated()) {
echo $wb->get_display_name().' | <a href="'.LOGOUT_URL.'">'.$MENU['LOGOUT'].'</a> ';
} else{
echo 'Guest';
}
?>
</li>
<li class="sep">|</li>
<li id="toggle">
<?php
if($wb->is_authenticated()) {
echo '<a id="open" class="open" href="#">'.$MENU['PREFERENCES'].'</a>';
} else{
echo '<a id="open" class="open" href="#">Log In | Register</a>';
}
?>
<a id="close" style="display: none;" class="close" href="#">Close Panel</a>
</li>
<li class="right"> </li>
</ul>
</div> <!-- / top -->
</div> <!--panel -->
And add this account-htt (attached) into your template dir.
that should do the trick :)
cheers
nice design!!!
could you please re-upload the attachments? i wanna use it as well! (hope i may :P)
Nice! The site is very slow though, possibley due to the image rotator in the header. And if I save something in the slide-out panel, I get redireced to a normal admin page in the site.
Nice feature.
I tried it on a template, and it shows, but the toggle function (slider) doesn't seem to work. I followed your instructions. Are you sure you haven't forgotten something, or am I missing something?
Regards,
Vincent
@Peeters: the zip file is still attached under the post you copied.
Quote from: Argos on November 30, 2009, 04:51:16 PM
Nice! The site is very slow though, possibley due to the image rotator in the header. And if I save something in the slide-out panel, I get redireced to a normal admin page in the site.
Yes, unfortunately site is slow because I use some free web hosting provider..
And yes, you are right, it redirects to account page, as that is set by defult in WB when you change something.. but I cant figure out the way how not to be redirected and stay on same page..
cheers
Quote from: Vincent on November 30, 2009, 06:19:08 PM
Nice feature.
I tried it on a template, and it shows, but the toggle function (slider) doesn't seem to work. I followed your instructions. Are you sure you haven't forgotten something, or am I missing something?
Regards,
Vincent
@Peeters: the zip file is still attached under the post you copied.
Yes, JQuery script must be inserted in head tag :)
<script type="text/javascript" src="<?php WB_URL; ?>/include/jquery/jquery-min.js"></script>
cheers
Quote from: Vincent on November 30, 2009, 06:19:08 PM
Nice feature.
I tried it on a template, and it shows, but the toggle function (slider) doesn't seem to work. I followed your instructions. Are you sure you haven't forgotten something, or am I missing something?
Regards,
Vincent
@Peeters: the zip file is still attached under the post you copied.
thanks
Quote from: crnogorac081 on November 30, 2009, 08:11:11 PM
And yes, you are right, it redirects to account page, as that is set by defult in WB when you change something.. but I cant figure out the way how not to be redirected and stay on same page..
Does anyone know how to stop the redirection ?
Hello Ivan,
I don't know right now where to change it.
But without core changes it won't be possible (I guess).
For me it's too much to include all the settings etc. into this slider anyway and I would suggest to have only the login box in there. :wink:
And settings and registration form I would do on single pages (the way it is right now).
Kind Regards,
Stefek
I would probablz dissable most of settings :)
I am hoping some developer could answer this.. :)
cheers
Quote from: crnogorac081 on December 01, 2009, 09:00:44 PM
Quote from: crnogorac081 on November 30, 2009, 08:11:11 PM
And yes, you are right, it redirects to account page, as that is set by defult in WB when you change something.. but I cant figure out the way how not to be redirected and stay on same page..
Does anyone know how to stop the redirection ?
Hi,
I am still wondering how to stay on same page after loging in.. I hope someone who knows core files well could help me..
cheers
Hello Ivan,
for it is no issue of this patch itself, it's maybe better to open an new thread for your question?
Otherwise it is a little bit misleading here? What you think ;-)
Kind Regards,
Stefek