Hi,
I updatrs my site to 2.10 and I use a lot of droplets to show content on different pages.
My errorlog is full of theze warnings:
2018-01-10T15:37:16+00:00 [E_NOTICE] /modules/droplets/droplets.php(37) : eval()'d code:[19] from /modules/droplets/droplets.php:[86] do_eval "Undefined variable: section_id"
2018-01-10T15:37:16+00:00 [E_NOTICE] /modules/droplets/droplets.php(37) : eval()'d code:[19] from /modules/droplets/droplets.php:[86] do_eval "Undefined variable: section_id"
2018-01-10T15:37:16+00:00 [E_NOTICE] /modules/droplets/droplets.php(37) : eval()'d code:[19] from /modules/droplets/droplets.php:[86] do_eval "Undefined variable: section_id"
2018-01-10T15:37:16+00:00 [E_NOTICE] /modules/droplets/droplets.php(37) : eval()'d code:[19] from /modules/droplets/droplets.php:[86] do_eval "Undefined variable: section_id"
2018-01-10T15:37:16+00:00 [E_NOTICE] /modules/droplets/droplets.php(37) : eval()'d code:[19] from /modules/droplets/droplets.php:[86] do_eval "Undefined variable: section_id"
2018-01-10T15:37:16+00:00 [E_NOTICE] /modules/droplets/droplets.php(37) : eval()'d code:[19] from /modules/droplets/droplets.php:[86] do_eval "Undefined variable: section_id"
2018-01-10T15:37:16+00:00 [E_NOTICE] /modules/droplets/droplets.php(37) : eval()'d code:[19] from /modules/droplets/droplets.php:[86] do_eval "Undefined variable: section_id"
Everything is working but do I have to do something?
Thanks
Hallo,
that means, in one of your droplet you have an error in line 19. There is call of a none existing variable
"Undefined variable: section_id". Pls check your droplet code.
Dietmar
Hallo Dietmar,
These errors come with the droplets in the 2.10 package version 3.0.22 . Mostly SectionPicker.
This is the code of this droplet:
global $database, $wb, $TEXT, $DGTEXT;
$content = '';
$sid = isset($sid) ? intval($sid) : 0;
if( $sid ) {
$sql = 'SELECT `module` FROM `'.TABLE_PREFIX.'sections` ';
$sql .= 'WHERE `section_id`='.$sid;
if (($module = $database->get_one($sql))) {
if (is_readable(WB_PATH.'/modules/'.$module.'/view.php')) {
$_sFrontendCss = '/modules/'.$module.'/frontend.css';
if(is_readable(WB_PATH.$_sFrontendCss)) {
$_sSearch = preg_quote(WB_URL.'/modules/'.$module.'/frontend.css', '/');
if(preg_match('/<link[^>]*?href\s*=\s*\"'.$_sSearch.'\".*?\/>/si', $wb_page_data)) {
$_sFrontendCss = '';
}else {
$_sFrontendCss = '<link href="'.WB_URL.$_sFrontendCss.'" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />';
}
} else { $_sFrontendCss = ''; }
ob_start();
[b]$oldSid = $section_id; // save old sectionID[/b]
$section_id = $sid;
require(WB_PATH.'/modules/'.$module.'/view.php');
$content = $_sFrontendCss.ob_get_clean();
$section_id = $oldSid; // restore old sectionID
}
}
}
return $content;
The thick line is nr 19.
Thanks
add $section_id to the line with the global, seperated by comma
like
global $database, $wb, $TEXT, $DGTEXT,$section_id,$page_id;
Here the new Code from the repaired Droplet Section Picker, included in WB 2.11
global $database, $wb, $TEXT, $DGTEXT,$section_id,$page_id;
$sRetVal = '';
$content = '';
$_sFrontendCss = '';
$sid = isset( $sid) ? intval( $sid) : 0;
if ( intval( $sid) > 0) {
$now = time();
$sql = 'SELECT `s`.*'
. ', `p`.`viewing_groups`'
. ', `p`.`visibility`'
. ', `p`.`menu_title`'
. ', `p`.`link` '
. 'FROM `'.TABLE_PREFIX.'sections` `s`'
. 'INNER JOIN `'.TABLE_PREFIX.'pages` `p` '
. 'ON `p`.`page_id`=`s`.`page_id` '
. 'WHERE `s`.`section_id` = '.( int)$sid.' '
. 'AND ('
. '('.$now.'>=`s`.`publ_start` OR `s`.`publ_start`=0) AND '
. '('.$now.'<=`s`.`publ_end` OR `s`.`publ_end`=0) '
. ')'
. 'AND `p`.`visibility` NOT IN (\'deleted\') '
. ' ';
if ( $oSection = $database->query( $sql)) {
while ( $aSection = $oSection->fetchRow( MYSQLI_ASSOC)) {
$section_id = $aSection['section_id'];
$module = $aSection['module'];
ob_start();
require ( WB_PATH.'/modules/'.$module.'/view.php');
$content = ob_get_clean();
$_sFrontendCss = '/modules/'.$module.'/frontend.css';
$_sFrontendCssrUrl = WB_URL.$_sFrontendCss;
$_sSearch = preg_quote( WB_URL.'/modules/'.$module.'/frontend.css', '/');
if ( preg_match( '/<link[^>]*?href\s*=\s*\"'.$_sSearch.'\".*?\/>/si', $content)) {
$_sFrontendCss = '';
} else {
$sFrontend = '/modules/'.$module.'/frontend';
$sFrontendJsFile = (is_readable(WB_PATH.$sFrontend.'.js')?WB_URL.$sFrontend.'.js':'"";');
$sFrontendCssFile = (is_readable(WB_PATH.$sFrontend.'.css')?WB_URL.$sFrontend.'.css':'"";');
$_sFrontendCss = '
<script>
<!--
try {
var ModuleCss = '.$sFrontendCssFile.'
var ModuleJs = '.$sFrontendJsFile.'
if (ModuleCss!==""){
if (typeof LoadOnFly === "undefined"){
include_file(ModuleCss, "css");
} else {
LoadOnFly("head", ModuleCss);
}
}
if (ModuleJs!==""){
include_file(ModuleJs, "js");
}
} catch(e) {
/* alert("An error has occurred: "+e.message)*/
}
-->
</script>
';
}
}
}
}
return $_sFrontendCss.$content;
You could also try to delete the droplet and then do a manually upgrade of the module droplets.
All missing WB droplets will installed (from the example folder).
An WB 2.10 upgrade will not replace old droplets with newer ones.
I tried the option of @Jacobi22 first. I works fine!
Thank YOU UWE.
global $database, $wb, $TEXT, $DGTEXT,$section_id,$page_id;