Hello, I'm looking for a template with top menu and side menu but not each other dependant, a very simple template, I don't find it.
For instance, I 'd have at the top: HOME-PRODUCTS-CONTACT-ABOUT US
On the left side: CLIENTS-MANAGEMENT-CATEGORIES,...
When I click on PRODUCCTS the corresponding content is diplayed in the middle of the page but the items in the menus stay unchanged both left and at the top.
You need to create multiple menu's.
There is a good explanation here: http://help.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/advanced-docu/designer-guide/multiple-menus.php (http://help.websitebaker.org/pages/en/advanced-docu/designer-guide/multiple-menus.php)
Cheers
hello, thanks. I managed to build in the default template the top menu but the items are displayed vertical and not inline. How can I change this?
here my code and the <?php show_menu(1); ?>
and <?php show_menu(2); ?>
1. index.php
<?php
// $Id: index.php 691 2008-02-10 13:17:15Z doc $
/*
WebsiteBaker Project <http://www.WebsiteBaker.org/>
Copyright (C) 2004-2008, Ryan Djurovich
WebsiteBaker is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
(at your option) any later version.
WebsiteBaker is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the
GNU General Public License for more details.
You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
along with WebsiteBaker; if not, write to the Free Software
Foundation, Inc., 59 Temple Place, Suite 330, Boston, MA 02111-1307 USA
*/
if(!defined('WB_URL')) {
header('Location: ../index.php');
exit(0);
}
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<title><?php page_title(); ?></title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=<?php if(defined('DEFAULT_CHARSET')) { echo DEFAULT_CHARSET; } else { echo 'utf-8'; }?>" />
<meta name="description" content="<?php page_description(); ?>" />
<meta name="keywords" content="<?php page_keywords(); ?>" />
<link href="<?php echo TEMPLATE_DIR; ?>/screen.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<link href="<?php echo TEMPLATE_DIR; ?>/print.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="print" />
<?php
// this allows to include the optional module files (frontend.css, frontend.js) into the head section
if(function_exists('register_frontend_modfiles')) {
register_frontend_modfiles('css');
register_frontend_modfiles('js');
} ?>
<?php
// this allows to add custom information to the head section of your template (WB-->Settings-->Website Header)
echo WEBSITE_HEADER;
?>
</head>
<body>
<table cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="750" align="center">
<tr>
<td colspan="2" class="header">
<?php page_title('','[WEBSITE_TITLE]'); ?>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" class="footer">
[b]<?php show_menu(2); ?>[/b]
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="menu">
<?php if(SHOW_MENU) { /* Only shown menu if we need to */ ?>
<br />
<?php show_menu(1); ?>
<?php } ?>
<?php if(SHOW_SEARCH) { /* Only show search box if search is enabled */ ?>
<br />
Search: <br />
<form name="search" action="<?php echo WB_URL; ?>/search/index.php" method="get">
<input type="text" name="string" style="width: 100%;" />
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="<?php echo $TEXT['SEARCH']; ?>" style="width: 100%;" />
</form>
<?php } ?>
<br />
<a href="http://www.WebsiteBaker.org" target="_blank">Powered by <br /> WebsiteBaker</a>
</td>
<td class="content">
<?php page_content(); ?>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" class="footer">
<?php page_footer(); ?>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
and
2.info.php
<?php
// $Id: info.php 519 2007-12-23 14:37:02Z Ruebenwurzel $
/*
WebsiteBaker Project <http://www.WebsiteBaker.org/>
Copyright (C) 2004-2008, Ryan Djurovich
WebsiteBaker is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
(at your option) any later version.
WebsiteBaker is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the
GNU General Public License for more details.
You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
along with WebsiteBaker; if not, write to the Free Software
Foundation, Inc., 59 Temple Place, Suite 330, Boston, MA 02111-1307 USA
*/
$template_directory = 'simple';
$template_name = 'Simple';
$template_version = '2.6';
$template_platform = '2.6.x';
$template_author = 'Ryan Djurovich';
$template_license = 'GNU General Public License';
$template_description = 'This template is designed for developers to learn how to make templates easily. Please note this template only supports 2 page levels.';
$menu[1] = 'Main navigation';
$menu[2] = 'Top navigation';
?>
Where have i to change the code, in CSS or in .php?
Thanks for support
You have to use both.
Mainly the CSS will be responsible for creating the menu horizontal or vertical, but you will need more parameters in the php code also.
I would advise you to install some templates from the addons and look in the CSS/PHP how things are done.
This one (http://addons.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/lorem-ipsum.php?template=industry1 (http://addons.websitebaker.org/pages/lorem-ipsum.php?template=industry1)) is a nice one to start with.
Simple and uses both menu's. (root menu horizontal, sub menu's vertical)
Good luck
I think first here in the css:
.footer {
background-color: #DDDDDD;
text-align: right;
font-size: 10px;
height: 10px;
}
because when I replace
text-align: center;
with
text-align: right;
my items are displayed right and not in the middle.
I need a little thing to change the direction, so
Home-Contact-about us,
... and not
Home
Contact
About us
....
But why is it called "footer" when the items are at the head, why not "Header"
Quote from: midiweb on March 07, 2008, 11:40:36 PM
But why is it called "footer" when the items are at the head, why not "Header"
I am pretty sure the .footer part was originally meant for the footer. Not for the menu's.
You are using the "simple" template. That one has no horizontal menu in it's CSS.
Try to install (and activate) the template I suggested, and modify that one to start with.
Add in the info.php these two lines:
$menu[1] = 'Main navigation';
$menu[2] = 'Top navigation';
(don't forget to set the "multiple menus" in the advanced settings page)
Modify in index.php line 55 from
<?php show_menu2(1, SM2_ROOT+1, SM2_CURR+1); ?>
into
<?php show_menu2(2,0,1); ?>
And you might see some result you like.
Ruud
Thanks. I made the changes but I got the error message:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function show_menu2() in /Applications/xampp/xamppfiles/htdocs/wb/templates/industry1/index.php on line 55
Do you have show_menu2 installed? If not, install it from the addon library.
I installed the templates "industry1".
The index.php shows:
<?php show_menu(1,0,1,true,'<li><span[class]>[a][menu_title] [/a]</span>','</li>','<ul id="nav">'); ?>
and
<?php show_menu2(2,0,1); ?>
I don't find the module show_menu2 in the library.
The page ist not entirely displayed but only the half!
When I change <?php show_menu2(2,0,1); ?>
in <?php show_menu(2,0,1); ?>
, the whole page is dsplayed but the top menu is highlighted with grey background.
And the error message is not there yet. Something is bugged is this template or in WebsiteBaker.
:x
hello,
install the code snippet show_menu2 from the WB Addons repository. Then try again.
Regards Christian
sorry, I was lazy, I've just found it in the repository. Thansk again. I try it immediately ands send feed back :lol:
Great! it works but in the backend options Main Navigation becomes Top Navigation (or what??
And I have to set up the same langages for each menu items like the backend is otherwise I don't see the items different from the installed language. Curious!!
I cannot find how can I add an item in "Latest News" and display it.
It would be very pratical to have the same window as the other items,...
Not exactly sure what your question is. If you want to put put some news on a certain page (such as your home page) you can use the NewsAnywhere snippet. You can customize the output to meet your formating needs.